Filson Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1897

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 517

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Filson General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of apparel and accessories focused on anglers and hunters, engineers, explorers, mariners and miners. The company specializes in clothing and accessories including coats, jackets, t-shirts, belts, bags, fishing gear and hunting equipment, enabling outdoor enthusiasts to access products with improved comfort while delivering the benefits of free shipping and returns.

Contact Information

Website
www.filson.com
Formerly Known As
C.C. Filson's Pioneer Alaska Clothing and Blanket Manufacturers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Footwear
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 34020
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Filson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Filson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Filson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of apparel and accessories focused on anglers and hunters, engineers, explorers, mariners and
Clothing
Seattle, WA
517 As of 2018
000000000000

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
000
000000000 - 000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000 000000
Meriden, CT
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Filson Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pendleton Woolen Mills Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 000 000 000000000 - 000
Eastern Mountain Sports Formerly PE-Backed Meriden, CT 0000 000.00 0000000000.
Eddie Bauer Formerly PE-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Regatta (United Kingdom) Corporation Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
Woolrich Private Equity-Backed Bologna, Italy 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Filson Patents

Filson Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-1025448-A Improvements to magnetic wire recorders Inactive 04-Oct-1950 000000000

Filson Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Paolo Corinaldesi Chief Executive Officer
Neil Morgan Chief Operating Officer
Alexander Carleton Chief Creative Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Filson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Filson Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Filson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Filson FAQs

  • When was Filson founded?

    Filson was founded in 1897.

  • Who is the CEO of Filson?

    Paolo Corinaldesi is the CEO of Filson.

  • Where is Filson headquartered?

    Filson is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Filson?

    Filson has 517 total employees.

  • What industry is Filson in?

    Filson’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Filson a private or public company?

    Filson is a Private company.

  • What is Filson’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Filson is 00000.

  • Who are Filson’s investors?

    Brentwood Associates and The Cambria Group have invested in Filson.

  • Who are Filson’s competitors?

    Pendleton Woolen Mills, Eastern Mountain Sports, Eddie Bauer, Regatta (United Kingdom), and Woolrich are some of the 13 competitors of Filson.

  • When was Filson acquired?

    Filson was acquired on 01-Jan-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »