NQL Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 370
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

NQL Energy Services General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and lessor of various bottom hole assemblies to the directional drilling and straight hole drilling markets. The company primarily offers downhole mud motors and EM-MWD systems, which are used in directional drilling applications. It also offers drilling jars and shock tools, as well as stabilizers and various small products. The company operates primarily in Canada and the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
NQL Drilling Tools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 1507-Fourth Street
  • Dean Livingstone
  • Nisku, Alberta T9E 7M9
  • Canada
+1 (780) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NQL Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NQL Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NQL Energy Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clay Williams Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
To view NQL Energy Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NQL Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NQL Energy Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NQL Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NQL Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 17-Mar-2006 0000000000 0000 Oil and Gas Equipment
Numeric Machine 28-Sep-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view NQL Energy Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

NQL Energy Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 28-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000 0000000
To view NQL Energy Services’s complete exits history, request access »