National Oilwell Varco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1840
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 35,479
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NOV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 69
  • Share Price
  • $13.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

National Oilwell Varco General Information

Description

National Oilwell Varco is a leading supplier of oil and gas drilling rig equipment and products, such as downhole tools, drill pipe, and well casing. The company operates on a global scale, with more than a thousand locations in six continents.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
National-Oilwell
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 7909 Parkwood Circle Drive
  • Houston, TX 77036
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Oilwell Varco Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.41 $13.39 $7.70 - $24.75 $5.21B 388M 6.12M -$6.73

National Oilwell Varco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,924,850 11,694,095 11,343,520 15,246,760
Revenue 7,044,000 8,479,000 8,453,000 7,304,000
EBITDA (2,433,000) (5,849,000) 799,000 383,000
Net Income (2,580,000) (6,095,000) (31,000) (237,000)
Total Assets 10,168,000 13,149,000 19,796,000 20,206,000
Total Debt 2,554,000 2,777,000 2,711,000 2,712,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

National Oilwell Varco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Oilwell Varco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Oilwell Varco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
National Oilwell Varco is a leading supplier of oil and gas drilling rig equipment and products, such as downhole tools,
Oil and Gas Equipment
Houston, TX
35,479 As of 2019
00000000000

00000'0

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000000 000000000
Den Helder, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
000 000 000 000000000
Wuhan, China
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

National Oilwell Varco Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Frank's International Corporation Den Helder, Netherlands 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Wuhan, China 0000
00000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Norwich, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

National Oilwell Varco Executive Team (48)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clay Williams Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kirk Shelton President, Completion and Production Solutions
Renju Jose President, M/D Totco
Joe Rovig President, Rig Systems and Rig Aftermarket
Michael Hart President, Subsea Production Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 48 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Oilwell Varco Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 National Oilwell Varco Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

National Oilwell Varco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Oilwell Varco Investments & Acquisitions (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B)
00000000 (0000 000 14-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 0000000 0 29-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 000 Oil and Gas Equipment
00000000 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000000
Cellar Tech 01-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 69 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

National Oilwell Varco Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tolteq Group Machinery (B2B) Cedar Park, TX 2003
0.0.0. Distributors/Wholesale Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Machinery (B2B) Houston, TX 0000
0000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Nyborg, Denmark 0000
00000 000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Lafayette, LA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

National Oilwell Varco Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 04-May-2010 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Sara Sae 31-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view National Oilwell Varco’s complete exits history, request access »