Quantapoint Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Quantapoint General Information

Description

Provider of 3D digital and technology services. The company provides digital data capture, improve project safety, reduce project rework and data capture hardware services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
K2T
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 5858 Westheimer Road
  • Suite 712
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15236
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quantapoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantapoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantapoint Patents

Quantapoint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050190384-A1 Method and apparatus for creating a registration network of a scene Granted 01-Mar-2004 00000000 00
US-7180072-B2 Method and apparatus for creating a registration network of a scene Expired - Fee Related 01-Mar-2004 00000000 00
US-20050180662-A1 Method and apparatus for generating structural data from laser reflectance images Abandoned 23-Jan-2002 00000000 0
US-20030137646-A1 Method and apparatus for generating structural data from laser reflectance images Granted 23-Jan-2002 00000000 00
US-6922234-B2 Method and apparatus for generating structural data from laser reflectance images Expired - Fee Related 23-Jan-2002 G01C3/08 00
To view Quantapoint’s complete patent history, request access »

Quantapoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quantapoint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantapoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial