Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Celestica Asia

1995 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$183M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Manufacturer of computer peripheral and communications equipment in the United States. The company provides product design, prototyping, printed circuit board assembly, final system assembly, materials procurement, inventory management, testing, packaging, distribution, and depot repair services to OEMs in the electronics industry.

Formerly Known As
International Manufacturing Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2222 Qume Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celestica Asia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Celestica Asia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-1998 $183M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 28-Oct-1997 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 24-Jun-1996 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Celestica Asia Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cornerstone Equity Investors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0