Medifast (Maryland) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 984
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MED
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $166.87
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Medifast (Maryland) General Information

Description

Medifast Inc is a US-based company that produces, distributes and sells products concerning weight loss, weight management, and healthy living. The company generates its revenue from point of sale transactions executed over an e-commerce platform for weight loss, weight management, and other consumable health and nutritional products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthrite
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 100 International Drive
  • 18th Floor
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medifast (Maryland) Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$166.87 $162.79 $156.09 - $336.99 $1.87B 11.5M 132K $14.15

Medifast (Maryland) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,894,249 2,292,516 2,153,067 1,188,271
Revenue 1,603,018 1,526,087 934,842 713,672
EBITDA 226,745 223,172 138,335 95,692
Net Income 164,749 164,031 102,859 77,916
Total Assets 421,435 398,326 276,084 194,653
Total Debt 31,042 32,543 11,161 13,601
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Medifast (Maryland) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medifast (Maryland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medifast (Maryland) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Medifast Inc is a US-based company that produces, distributes and sells products concerning weight loss, weight manageme
Food Products
Baltimore, MD
984 As of 2021
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000 00000000
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000 0000000000 00000000
Fort Washington, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medifast (Maryland) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SlimFast Formerly PE-Backed Palm Beach Gardens, FL 00 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Washington, PA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Naples, FL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Medifast (Maryland) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Chard Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Nicholas Johnson President, Coach and Client Experience
James Maloney Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan MacKenzie Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Anthony Tyree Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medifast (Maryland) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Thomas Medifast (Maryland) Board Member 000 0000
Constance Hallquist Medifast (Maryland) Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Chard Medifast (Maryland) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jeffrey Brown Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Byrnes Medifast (Maryland) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Medifast (Maryland) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medifast (Maryland) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medifast (Maryland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial