Nutrisystem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 416
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 3

Nutrisystem General Information

Description

Provider of health, wellness and weight management products and services to consumers. The company's programs include monthly food packages containing a four-week meal plan consisting of a supply of portion-controlled breakfasts, lunches, dinners and snacks and is complemented by various live counseling options by trained weight-loss coaches, helping clients lose weight and transform their life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shape-Up
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 600 Office Center Drive
  • Fort Washington, PA 19034
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nutrisystem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nutrisystem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nutrisystem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of health, wellness and weight management products and services to consumers. The company's programs include mo
Other Healthcare Services
Fort Washington, PA
416 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
0000 00000000
Fort Worth, TX
00 As of 0000
00000

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 0000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nutrisystem Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Personal Trainer Food Angel-Backed Fort Worth, TX 00 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00 00 Formerly VC-backed Milan, Italy 0 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 (00000000 Corporation Owings Mills, MD 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Gatineau, Canada 000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Nutrisystem Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Mikulak President
Jay Butt Chief Financial Officer
David Burton Chief Operating Officer
Dave MacDonald Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Digital
Arthur Agatston MD Science Advisory Board
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nutrisystem Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Nutrisystem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nutrisystem Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nutrisystem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nutrisystem Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0000 0 17-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Publishing 0000 0000
00-0000000 01-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Food Products 000000 0000000
Zero Water 24-Oct-2007 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 00000000000
To view Nutrisystem’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Nutrisystem Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 0000 0 Publishing Miami Beach, FL 0000
To view Nutrisystem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »