Jenny Craig Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Jenny Craig General Information

Description

Provider of weight management programs designed to help members lose weight. The company's program offers nutritionally-balanced menus which include delicious entrees and snacks developed by registered dieticians, nutritionists and food technologists along with one on one personal support from a consultant, enabling customers to lose weight and maintain a healthy and balanced lifestyle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Craig Jenny Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5770 Fleet Street
  • Carlsbad, CA 92008-9446
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jenny Craig Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jenny Craig‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jenny Craig Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of weight management programs designed to help members lose weight. The company's program offers nutritionally-
Other Healthcare Services
Carlsbad, CA
1,000 As of 2023
00.00
000000000000

000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000 0000000000 000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000 0000000000 000
Gatineau, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jenny Craig Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Retrofit Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Ideal Protein Private Equity-Backed Gatineau, Canada 000 000000&0
WW Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Nutrisystem Private Equity-Backed Fort Washington, PA 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Jenny Craig’s complete competitors history, request access »

Jenny Craig Patents

Jenny Craig Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060042475-A1 Removable radiant heat baffle for barbeque grills Inactive 24-Aug-2004 00000000000 00
EP-1236191-A1 Method and apparatus for determining desired quantities of comestibles for consumption Inactive 28-Oct-1999 000000000
AU-1073701-A Method and apparatus for determining desired quantities of comestibles for consumption Inactive 28-Oct-1999 000000000
CA-2386783-A1 Method and apparatus for determining desired quantities of comestibles for consumption Inactive 28-Oct-1999 000000000
US-6428320-B1 Method and apparatus for determining desired quantities of comestibles for consumption Inactive 28-Oct-1999 G09B19/00 00
To view Jenny Craig’s complete patent history, request access »

Jenny Craig Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jenny Craig Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jenny Craig‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jenny Craig FAQs

  • When was Jenny Craig founded?

    Jenny Craig was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Jenny Craig?

    Sidney Craig is the founder of Jenny Craig.

  • Where is Jenny Craig headquartered?

    Jenny Craig is headquartered in Carlsbad, CA.

  • What is the size of Jenny Craig?

    Jenny Craig has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Jenny Craig in?

    Jenny Craig’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Jenny Craig a private or public company?

    Jenny Craig is a Private company.

  • What is Jenny Craig’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jenny Craig is 000000.

  • How much funding has Jenny Craig raised over time?

    Jenny Craig has raised $9.9M.

  • Who are Jenny Craig’s investors?

    ACI Capital, BNY Mellon, Bear Stearns, Curves International, and H.I.G. Capital are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Jenny Craig.

  • Who are Jenny Craig’s competitors?

    Retrofit, Ideal Protein, WW, and Nutrisystem are competitors of Jenny Craig.

  • When was Jenny Craig acquired?

    Jenny Craig was acquired on 05-Jul-2023.

  • Who acquired Jenny Craig?

    Jenny Craig was acquired by Nutrisystem.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »