Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Homesite Group

Homesite Group
1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of home insurance products. The company offers traditional life insurance, accident and health insurance and group insurance products for homeowners, renters and condominium owners, organizations, pensions and annuities through a network of agents and brokers.

Formerly Known As
Homeowners Direct Corporation, Plains Insurance Company, Cimmaron Casualty Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
American Family Mutual Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • One Federal Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

Homesite Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Homesite Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Homesite Group Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Higginbotham Insurance Agency Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 0000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bethesda, MD 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000000000
000 00000000 00000 Corporation Hartford, CT 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Homesite Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Homesite Insurance Company of Florida Insurance Company Boston, MA 2005
00000000 00000'0 0 Insurance Company Boston, MA 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Boston, MA 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Boston, MA 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Boston, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Homesite Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Homesite Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Homesite Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas Batting Chief Operating Officer
Michael Shield Account Manager
Fabian Fondriest Chief Executive Officer
Michael Lorion Chief Financial Officer
James Morahan Jr. Vice President, Finance