CBT Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

CBT Technology General Information

Description

Provider of front panels and ruggedized packaging. The company's offerings include aluminum extruded front panels and enclosure systems, custom faceplates, carrier boards and mechanical accessories as well as mechanical systems for circuit board assemblies for the electronics, networking and telecommunications industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Extrusion Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 358 North Street
  • Randolph, MA 02368
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CBT Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBT Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBT Technology Patents

CBT Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140360005-A1 Multi-tool machining system Inactive 11-Jun-2013 00000000 0
US-20140363250-A1 Multi-tool machining system Inactive 11-Jun-2013 00000000 0
US-20090220317-A1 Threaded fastener Active 29-Feb-2008 0000000000 0
US-8066461-B2 Threaded fastener Inactive 29-Feb-2008 F16B5/0208 00

CBT Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CBT Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBT Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBT Technology Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Atrenne Computing Solutions 30-Oct-2014 000000 00 Machinery (B2B)
Purcell Technologies 09-Feb-2011 0000000000 Other Hardware 00000000
Triple E Corporation 19-Feb-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Containers and Packaging 00000000
To view CBT Technology’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CBT Technology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Atrenne Computing Solutions 30-Oct-2014 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view CBT Technology’s complete exits history, request access »

CBT Technology FAQs

  • When was CBT Technology founded?

    CBT Technology was founded in 1945.

  • Where is CBT Technology headquartered?

    CBT Technology is headquartered in Randolph, MA.

  • What is the size of CBT Technology?

    CBT Technology has 57 total employees.

  • What industry is CBT Technology in?

    CBT Technology’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is CBT Technology a private or public company?

    CBT Technology is a Private company.

  • What is CBT Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CBT Technology is 000000.

  • Who are CBT Technology’s investors?

    Argosy Private Equity, MPE Partners, and Morgenthaler Ventures have invested in CBT Technology.

  • When was CBT Technology acquired?

    CBT Technology was acquired on 30-Oct-2014.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »