Access.1 Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Access.1 Communications General Information

Description

Provider of radio broadcasting services. The company's services offers terrestrial broadcasting of global entertainment, news and music programs throughout New Jersey, enabling listeners to entertain themselves through a wide range of local and regional radio channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unity Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 1601 New Road
  • Linwood, NJ 08221
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Access.1 Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Access.1 Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Access.1 Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Access.1 Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Access.1 Communications Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
American Urban Radio Networks 17-May-2016 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 0
Atlantic Broadcasting (Cluster of Radio Stations) 01-Jan-2002 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view Access.1 Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Access.1 Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
American Urban Radio Networks Broadcasting, Radio and Television New York, NY 0000
To view Access.1 Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Access.1 Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Atlantic Broadcasting (Cluster of Radio Stations) 01-Jan-2002 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000.0 000000000
To view Access.1 Communications’s complete exits history, request access »

Access.1 Communications FAQs

  • When was Access.1 Communications founded?

    Access.1 Communications was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Access.1 Communications headquartered?

    Access.1 Communications is headquartered in Linwood, NJ.

  • What industry is Access.1 Communications in?

    Access.1 Communications’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Access.1 Communications a private or public company?

    Access.1 Communications is a Private company.

  • What is Access.1 Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Access.1 Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Access.1 Communications raised over time?

    Access.1 Communications has raised $30M.

  • Who are Access.1 Communications’s investors?

    Opportunity Capital Partners has invested in Access.1 Communications.

  • When was Access.1 Communications acquired?

    Access.1 Communications was acquired on 01-Dec-2015.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »