Consonus Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 215

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Consonus Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of IT infrastructure, data center solutions, and related managed services to small and medium-sized businesses in the United States. The company's data center services and solutions include managed infrastructure, managed services, maintenance manager, and managed bandwidth. Its IT infrastructure services and solutions comprise consulting, hardware and software procurement and provisioning, and IT training services. Its data center services enable business continuity, back-up and recovery, capacity-on-demand, regulatory compliance, and virtualization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strategic Technologies, Consonus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • 301 Gregson Drive
  • Cary, NC 27511
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Consonus Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consonus Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consonus Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of IT infrastructure, data center solutions, and related managed services to small and medium-sized businesses
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Cary, NC
215 As of 2007
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000 000 00000000
Farmers Branch, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Consonus Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DataSpan Private Equity-Backed Farmers Branch, TX 00 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Consonus Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Consonus Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consonus Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consonus Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Consonus 23-Jan-2007 000000 00 Systems and Information Management
To view Consonus Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Consonus Technologies FAQs

  • When was Consonus Technologies founded?

    Consonus Technologies was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Consonus Technologies headquartered?

    Consonus Technologies is headquartered in Cary, NC.

  • What is the size of Consonus Technologies?

    Consonus Technologies has 215 total employees.

  • What industry is Consonus Technologies in?

    Consonus Technologies’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Consonus Technologies a private or public company?

    Consonus Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Consonus Technologies?

    The current valuation of Consonus Technologies is 000.00.

  • What is Consonus Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Consonus Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Consonus Technologies’s investors?

    Knox Lawrence International and Midas Medici Group Holdings have invested in Consonus Technologies.

  • Who are Consonus Technologies’s competitors?

    DataSpan is a competitor of Consonus Technologies.

  • When was Consonus Technologies acquired?

    Consonus Technologies was acquired on 04-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Consonus Technologies?

    Consonus Technologies was acquired by Datalink (Minnesota).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »