Allison Payment Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1888

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Allison Payment Systems General Information

Description

Provider of business-critical document processing and delivery technologies. The company specizlizes in the production and delivery of electronic and print billing documents, statements, customer communications, checks, and other critical relationship documents.

Contact Information

Website
www.apsllc.com
Formerly Known As
Cummins-Allison
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2200 Production Drive
  • Indianapolis, IN 46241
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allison Payment Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allison Payment Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allison Payment Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of business-critical document processing and delivery technologies. The company specizlizes in the production a
BPO/Outsource Services
Indianapolis, IN
160 As of 2015
000000000000

000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000000 000000
Brampton, Canada
000000&0

000 00

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
0000000000000 000000
Birmingham, AL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allison Payment Systems Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Formost mediaOne Formerly PE-Backed Brampton, Canada 000000&0
NCP Solutions Private Equity-Backed Birmingham, AL 000 0000 000000000000
Kwik Kopy Printing 709 Corporation Houston, TX
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Allison Payment Systems Patents

Allison Payment Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090073500-A1 System and process for real time monitoring of mail and print jobs and providing real time verification of mail piece completion Active 19-Sep-2007 0000000000 0
US-20140043647-A1 System and process for real time monitoring of mail and print jobs and providing real time verification of mail piece completion Active 19-Sep-2007 0000000000 0
US-8798785-B2 System and process for real time monitoring of mail and print jobs and providing real time verification of mail piece completion Inactive 19-Sep-2007 0000000000 0
US-8340813-B2 System and process for real time monitoring of mail and print jobs and providing real time verification of mail piece completion Active 19-Sep-2007 G06F3/1222 0

Allison Payment Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allison Payment Systems FAQs

  • When was Allison Payment Systems founded?

    Allison Payment Systems was founded in 1888.

  • Who is the founder of Allison Payment Systems?

    Joseph Thomas Sr. and Noah Allison are the founders of Allison Payment Systems.

  • Where is Allison Payment Systems headquartered?

    Allison Payment Systems is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN.

  • What is the size of Allison Payment Systems?

    Allison Payment Systems has 160 total employees.

  • What industry is Allison Payment Systems in?

    Allison Payment Systems’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Allison Payment Systems a private or public company?

    Allison Payment Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Allison Payment Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Allison Payment Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Allison Payment Systems’s competitors?

    Formost mediaOne, NCP Solutions, and Kwik Kopy Printing 709 are competitors of Allison Payment Systems.

  • When was Allison Payment Systems acquired?

    Allison Payment Systems was acquired on 17-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired Allison Payment Systems?

    Allison Payment Systems was acquired by Doxim.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »