Springs Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1888

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7,454

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SGPS3

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.20
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Springs Global General Information

Description

Springs Global Participacoes SA is engaged in the textile industry. The company operates in the business of spinning, weaving, finishing, and manufacturing home textile products, bed and bath textile articles such as tablecloths, bed sheets, pillowcases, mattress pads, blankets, towels, shower curtains and bath accessories. The firm operates in Wholesale and Retail business units. It operates production facilities in Brazil, Argentina, and the United States. The wholesale unit accounts for the majority of revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.springs.com
Formerly Known As
Springs Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Corporate Office
  • Avenida Paulista, 1754
  • 2 Sobreloja
  • Sao Paulo, 01310-920
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Springs Global Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.20 $0.20 $0.14 - $0.83 $10M 50M 777K -$2.44

Springs Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2022 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 213,501 213,501 242,263 271,873
Revenue 235,595 235,595 318,900 297,955
EBITDA (56,732) (56,732) 18,587 4,928
Net Income (122,067) (122,067) (28,462) (62,294)
Total Assets 509,686 509,686 573,493 608,729
Total Debt 246,729 246,729 238,938 252,924
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Springs Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Springs Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Springs Global Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josue Christiano Gomes da Silva Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Pedro Neto Chief Financial Officer, Director of Corporate Affairs and Executive Vice-President
Alessandra Gadelha Director, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Springs Global Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Springs Global Director & Board Member 000 0000
00ã0 00 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Springs Global Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0'000000 Springs Global Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Springs Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Springs Global Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mmartan Textil 15-Aug-2011 000000000 Home Furnishings
Mmartan Textil 03-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Home Furnishings
To view Springs Global’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Springs Global Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mmartan Textil Home Furnishings Salvador, Brazil 0000
To view Springs Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Springs Global ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Consumer Durables

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Home Improvement

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Springs Global’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »