Nova Compression Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Nova Compression General Information

Description

Provider of natural gas compression and gas processing services based in Kilgore, Texas. The company operates as a full-service compression provider that utilizes all gas and electric powered motors paired with various compressor frames, enabling its customers with all their gas lift, wellhead, midstream services as well as general gas compression needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mustang Gas Compression, Hoak Gas Compression
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 2500 Woodbine Drive
  • Kilgore, TX 75662
  • United States
+1 (903) 000-0000

Nova Compression Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nova Compression Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Compression‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Compression Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of natural gas compression and gas processing services based in Kilgore, Texas. The company operates as a full-
Other Energy Services
Kilgore, TX
50 As of 2007
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000 00

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incid
00000 000000 0000000
The Woodlands, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000 000 000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nova Compression Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CSI Compressco Corporation The Woodlands, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
USA Compression Partners Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Weatherford International Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Nova Compression Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Mitchell President & Chief Executive Officer
Nic Rogers Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nova Compression Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Nova Compression Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nova Compression Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Compression‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Compression Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Heartland Compression Services 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Nova Compression’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »