Armstrong Tools Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Armstrong Tools General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of industrial hand tools for tool users in the United States. The company's product categories include master sets, tool storage products, socket sets, industrial wrench sets, industrial wrenches, torque tools, hand sockets, ratchets, breaker bars, and impact and power sockets and sets. It offers its products through industrial and online distributors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Armstrong Bros. Tool Company
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 14600 York Road
  • Suite A
  • Sparks, MD 21152
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armstrong Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armstrong Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Armstrong Tools Patents

Armstrong Tools Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4833831-A Apparatus and method for sizing and finishing fixed jaw openings of open-ended wrenches Inactive 29-Dec-1986 00000000 00
US-3767182-A Adjustable heel stand for use with workpiece clamps Inactive 07-Jun-1971 000000000 0
CA-938818-A Indexable turret tool post Inactive 18-May-1970 000000000
US-3695126-A Indexable turret tool post Inactive 18-May-1970 000000000 0
US-3052462-A Swivel pad construction for c clamps and the like Inactive 24-Aug-1960 B25B5/163 0
To view Armstrong Tools’s complete patent history, request access »

Armstrong Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Armstrong Tools FAQs

  • When was Armstrong Tools founded?

    Armstrong Tools was founded in 1890.

  • Where is Armstrong Tools headquartered?

    Armstrong Tools is headquartered in Sparks, MD.

  • What is the size of Armstrong Tools?

    Armstrong Tools has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Armstrong Tools in?

    Armstrong Tools’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Armstrong Tools a private or public company?

    Armstrong Tools is a Private company.

  • What is Armstrong Tools’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Armstrong Tools is 000000.

  • How much funding has Armstrong Tools raised over time?

    Armstrong Tools has raised $4.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »