Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bekaert Group

Bekaert Group
1880 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
BEKB STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$24.16 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

NV Bekaert SA, formerly known as Bekaert uses metal treatment technologies to deliver a portfolio of steel wire products and coating solutions. It molds wire into different diameters and strengths, groups wires into cords, ropes, and strands, or processes them into a final product. The company's products can reduce friction, improve corrosion resistance, or enhance adhesion with other materials. Bekaert's offerings are used in various sectors, including automotive, construction, energy, agriculture, and consumer goods. Engineering teams provide maintenance services and coordinate the global spare parts distribution system. Revenue is roughly split among Europe/Middle East/Africa, Asia-Pacific, Latin America, and North America.

Website
Formerly Known As
Variantsystemet
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
BRU
Primary Office
  • Bekaertstraat 2
  • 8550 Zwevegem
  • Belgium

+32 056 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bekaert Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bekaert Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.84 - $39.32 $1.36B $23.40 $0.83 102K 56.5M

Bekaert Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,102,171 2,933,700 3,755,762 3,400,014
Revenue 5,080,503 5,080,503 4,621,857 4,109,571
EBITDA 400,640 400,640 571,331 471,343
Net Income 46,929 46,929 208,321 116,329
Total Assets 5,089,784 5,089,784 5,332,355 4,526,853
Total Debt 1,863,082 1,863,082 1,961,211 1,534,669
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bekaert Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bekaert Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bekaert Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dow Corning Corporate Backed or Acquired Auburn, MI 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Roanoke, VA 000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Bekaert Group Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-0000000 000 24-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
000000-0000000 000 29-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
0000000 & 00. (000 27-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 0000 00000 02-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Bekaert (Sumare tyre cord plant) 18-Dec-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Commercial Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bekaert Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 10-Nov-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 000000 04-Mar-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 13 buyers
0000 00000 24-Feb-2009 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 00000 17-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Solaronics Chauffage 01-Mar-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Bekaert Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bridon-Bekaert Ropes Group Industrial Supplies and Parts Erembodegem, Belgium 1924
0000000 Building Products Hlohovec, Slovakia
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bekaert Group Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Taylor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank Vromant Chief Financial Officer
Curd Vandekerckhove Chief Operations Officer
Oliver Forberich Senior Vice President, Stainless Technologies Global & Chief Marketing Officer
Nuno Carvalho Ph.D Director Corporate Venturing

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Bekaert Group Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00 000000 Bekaert Group Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
0000000 00 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00000 Bekaert Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »