First Choice Home Health & Hospice Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

First Choice Home Health & Hospice General Information

Description

Provider of home health and hospice services catering to Treasure Valley. The company offers massage therapy, speech therapy, psychiatric nursing and urinary incontinence assistance as well as medications and soft supplies to old age patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
A Better Way Home, First Choice Home Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Parent Company
Jet Health
Corporate Office
  • 12400 West Overland Road
  • Suite 100
  • Boise, ID 83709
  • United States
+1 (208) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Choice Home Health & Hospice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Choice Home Health & Hospice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Choice Home Health & Hospice Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Celeste Spencer Co-Founder & Controller
Catherine Jerrems Co-Founder
Pat Toshcoff Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Choice Home Health & Hospice Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
A Better Way Home 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Managed Care
To view First Choice Home Health & Hospice’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

First Choice Home Health & Hospice Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
A Better Way Home Managed Care Sarasota, FL
To view First Choice Home Health & Hospice’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Choice Home Health & Hospice FAQs

  • When was First Choice Home Health & Hospice founded?

    First Choice Home Health & Hospice was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of First Choice Home Health & Hospice?

    Celeste Spencer, Kara Craig, Catherine Jerrems, and Pat Toshcoff are the founders of First Choice Home Health & Hospice.

  • Where is First Choice Home Health & Hospice headquartered?

    First Choice Home Health & Hospice is headquartered in Boise, ID.

  • What industry is First Choice Home Health & Hospice in?

    First Choice Home Health & Hospice’s primary industry is Elder and Disabled Care.

  • Is First Choice Home Health & Hospice a private or public company?

    First Choice Home Health & Hospice is a Private company.

  • What is First Choice Home Health & Hospice’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for First Choice Home Health & Hospice is 000000.

  • When was First Choice Home Health & Hospice acquired?

    First Choice Home Health & Hospice was acquired on 01-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired First Choice Home Health & Hospice?

    First Choice Home Health & Hospice was acquired by Jet Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »