Intarcia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 165
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Intarcia General Information

Description

Developer of drug therapies intended to deliver an improved therapeutic outcome while enhancing patients' quality of life. The company's proprietary subcutaneous delivery system comprises of three unique technologies, including a stabilization technology that allows for proteins, peptides, antibody fragments, and other highly potent small molecules to be stabilized at or above human body temperatures for up to three years or more, enabling patients to avail necessary treatment required for chronic serious disorders in the field of diabetes, obesity and autoimmune diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioMedicines
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • One Marina Park Drive
  • 13th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intarcia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
23. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Nov-2020 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
22. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
21. Debt - General 01-Mar-2019 0000 00.000 Completed Profitable
20. Later Stage VC (Series EE) 03-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
19. Later Stage VC (Series DD) 01-May-2017 00.000 Completed Profitable
18. Later Stage VC (Series CC) 27-May-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
17. Debt - General 06-May-2016 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
16. Later Stage VC (Series DD) 27-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
15. Later Stage VC (Series B2) $445M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
14. Later Stage VC (Series B1) $445M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
To view Intarcia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Intarcia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series EE 00,000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series DD 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series CC 00,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series BB3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series BB2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series BB1 3,833,865 $0.001000 8% $6 $6 1x $6 5.6%
Series AA 3,180,135 $0.001000 8% $6 $6 1x $6 4.64%
To view Intarcia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Intarcia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of drug therapies intended to deliver an improved therapeutic outcome while enhancing patients' quality of lif
Drug Delivery
Boston, MA
165 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000 (000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000000
Surrey, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
0000000000000
Pasadena, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Intarcia Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MSI (Biotechnology) Venture Capital-Backed Surrey, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pasadena, CA 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Tübingen, Germany 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Intarcia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intarcia Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 24-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 0000 000000
000000000000 01-Apr-2003 00000 00000 00 000.00 Pharmaceuticals
000000000000 01-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Pharmaceuticals
Cytokinetics 01-Aug-1999 Early Stage VC 0000 Pharmaceuticals
To view Intarcia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Intarcia Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 01-Apr-2003 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000000000000 01-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Cytokinetics 01-Aug-1999 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Intarcia’s complete exits history, request access »