Memphis Grizzlies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 394

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Memphis Grizzlies General Information

Description

Operator of a basketball team located in Memphis, Tennessee. The company competes in the national basketball association's western conference, where the team has earned a trip to western conference finals and has made ten playoff appearances, including a franchise-record seven straight postseason berths.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vancouver Grizzlies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • 191 Beale Street
  • Memphis, TN 38103
  • United States
+1 (901) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Memphis Grizzlies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Memphis Grizzlies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Memphis Grizzlies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Pera Owner
Daniel Straus JD Vice Chairman
To view Memphis Grizzlies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Memphis Grizzlies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Memphis Grizzlies’s complete board members history, request access »

Memphis Grizzlies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Memphis Grizzlies FAQs

  • When was Memphis Grizzlies founded?

    Memphis Grizzlies was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Memphis Grizzlies headquartered?

    Memphis Grizzlies is headquartered in Memphis, TN.

  • What is the size of Memphis Grizzlies?

    Memphis Grizzlies has 394 total employees.

  • What industry is Memphis Grizzlies in?

    Memphis Grizzlies’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Memphis Grizzlies a private or public company?

    Memphis Grizzlies is a Private company.

  • What is Memphis Grizzlies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Memphis Grizzlies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Memphis Grizzlies raised over time?

    Memphis Grizzlies has raised $80M.

  • When was Memphis Grizzlies acquired?

    Memphis Grizzlies was acquired on 09-Apr-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »