Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

RAD Electronics

1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of outsourced electronics manufacturing services. The company manufactures complex printed circuit boards, custom and molded cable assemblies and over-molded embedded electronics.

Formerly Known As
RAD Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10875 La Tuna Canyon Road
  • Los Angeles, CA 91352
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RAD Electronics’s full profile, request a free trial.

RAD Electronics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2009 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 25-Aug-2006 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jul-2005 $4.5M $4.5M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

RAD Electronics Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 13-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0000
Astrex Electronics 01-Jul-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Electronic Components 0000000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

RAD Electronics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000000 13-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000
Astrex Electronics 01-Jul-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

RAD Electronics Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chrysalis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Palisade Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0