Cision Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1866
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 16

Cision Group General Information

Description

Cision Ltd is a media communication technology and analytics company. It has created Cision Communications Cloud, an earned media cloud-based platform. Its solutions also include PR Newswire, Gorkana, PRWeb, Help a Reporter Out (HARO) and iContact.

Contact Information

Website
www.cision.com
Formerly Known As
Bacon's Information, Capitol Acquisition Holding Co Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 130 East Randolph Street
  • 7th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Cision Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cision Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cision Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cision Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cision Ltd is a media communication technology and analytics company. It has created Cision Communications Cloud, an ear
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Chicago, IL
4,800 As of 2020
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cision Group Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Synthesio Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Haifa, Israel 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Nonthaburi, Thailand 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Cision Group Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Akeroyd Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Abel Clark Chief Executive Officer
Erik Huddleston President
Prasant Gondipalli Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Gregg Spratto Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cision Group Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Cision Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Cision Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cision Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cision Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cision Group Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 26-Feb-2021 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
000000000 23-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
000000.00 03-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
0000000 30-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
Prime Research International 23-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cision Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TrendKite Business/Productivity Software Austin, TX 2012
000000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
00000000 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Reston, VA 0000
000000-000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Outremont, Canada 0000
00000 Communication Software Beltsville, MD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »