Career Academy of New York Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Career Academy of New York General Information

Description

Provider of vocational training programs for the culinary and hospitality industries in New York City and Long Island. The company provides commercial cooking, baking, hotel and restaurant management programs. It also offers a medical assistant certificate program for training in clinical and administrative procedures used by entry-level medical assistants working in hospitals, clinics, doctor's offices, and other healthcare settings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Culinary Academy of New York, The New York Institute of Dietetics, New York Food and Hotel Management School
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Star Career Academy
Corporate Office
  • 201 Vanderbilt Boulevard
  • Oakdale, NY 11769
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Career Academy of New York Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Career Academy of New York‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Career Academy of New York Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Career Academy of New York Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Career Academy of New York‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »