Waukesha Foundry Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 119

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Waukesha Foundry General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cast components catering to industries. The company utilizes technology in combination with its metallurgical experience, thereby producing stainless steel, nickel-based and other high alloy specialty castings for the food processing equipment, aerospace tooling, petrochemical, defense, pump and valve and industrial markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waukesha Foundry Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1300 Lincoln Avenue
  • Waukesha, WI 53186
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waukesha Foundry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waukesha Foundry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waukesha Foundry Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of cast components catering to industries. The company utilizes technology in combination with its metallur
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Waukesha, WI
119 As of 2020
000000000 -

000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 0000000000 000
Milwaukee, WI
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000 0000 00.00

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
0000000000 00000000
Attica, IN
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Waukesha Foundry Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stainless Foundry & Engineering Private Equity-Backed Milwaukee, WI 000 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
Harrison Steel Castings Company Corporation Attica, IN 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Waukesha Foundry Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Kerwin Co-President
John Gerszewski Co-President
Scott Barton Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waukesha Foundry Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waukesha Foundry Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waukesha Foundry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waukesha Foundry Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Waukesha Kramer 09-Jan-2003 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
P&W Machine 01-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view Waukesha Foundry’s complete investments history, request access »

Waukesha Foundry Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Waukesha Kramer Industrial Supplies and Parts Milwaukee, WI 1957
P&W Machine Other Commercial Services Waukesha, WI
To view Waukesha Foundry’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Waukesha Foundry FAQs

  • When was Waukesha Foundry founded?

    Waukesha Foundry was founded in 1912.

  • Where is Waukesha Foundry headquartered?

    Waukesha Foundry is headquartered in Waukesha, WI.

  • What is the size of Waukesha Foundry?

    Waukesha Foundry has 119 total employees.

  • What industry is Waukesha Foundry in?

    Waukesha Foundry’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Waukesha Foundry a private or public company?

    Waukesha Foundry is a Private company.

  • What is Waukesha Foundry’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Waukesha Foundry is 000000.

  • Who are Waukesha Foundry’s investors?

    FCF Partners has invested in Waukesha Foundry.

  • Who are Waukesha Foundry’s competitors?

    Stainless Foundry & Engineering and Harrison Steel Castings Company are competitors of Waukesha Foundry.

  • When was Waukesha Foundry acquired?

    Waukesha Foundry was acquired on 10-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Waukesha Foundry?

    Waukesha Foundry was acquired by United Stars.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »