OnPoint Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 21

  • Investments
  • 18

OnPoint Group General Information

Description

Provider of fleet management services intended to optimize material handling equipment. The company's fleet management services include the evaluation, specification, procurement, lease and maintenance requirements for all fleet equipment, enabling manufacturing and distribution companies across North America in the retail, manufacturing, distribution, healthcare and hospitality sectors to reduce costs, maximize productivity and safety and enable better decision making through sophisticated data analytics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Material Handling Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 3235 Levis Commons Boulevard
  • Perrysburg, OH 43551
  • United States
+1 (567) 000-0000

OnPoint Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OnPoint Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OnPoint Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OnPoint Group Patents

OnPoint Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240020655-A1 Method and system for tracking assets Pending 15-Jul-2022 000000000
US-20240020656-A1 System and method of managing work orders Pending 15-Jul-2022 000000000
US-20220154528-A1 Industrial door lock Active 17-Nov-2020 00000000 0
CA-3139290-A1 Industrial lock with corrugated surface for rolling steel door Pending 17-Nov-2020 00000000
US-11933104-B2 Industrial door lock Active 17-Nov-2020 E06B9/80 0
To view OnPoint Group’s complete patent history, request access »

OnPoint Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Cox Chief Executive Officer
Michael Quimby President, TFS and OnPoint Capital
Christopher Davanzo Chief Financial Officer
John Winter Chief Operating Officer, Concentric
Kirk Yosick Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

OnPoint Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Harvest Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Harvest Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

OnPoint Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OnPoint Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OnPoint Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OnPoint Group Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tenity 05-Feb-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Other Financial Services
Solaris Power Systems 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Star Equipment 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Reynolds' Battery L 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Integrated Power Sources of Virginia 01-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

OnPoint Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TrueSource (New York) Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Islandia, NY 2019
Miner Florida Human Capital Services San Antonio, TX 0000
Austin Equipment Company Other Commercial Services Pflugerville, TX 0000
OnPoint Capital Specialized Finance New York, NY 0000
Total Fleet Solutions Logistics Perrysburg, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

OnPoint Group FAQs

  • When was OnPoint Group founded?

    OnPoint Group was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of OnPoint Group?

    Thomas Cox is the CEO of OnPoint Group.

  • Where is OnPoint Group headquartered?

    OnPoint Group is headquartered in Perrysburg, OH.

  • What is the size of OnPoint Group?

    OnPoint Group has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is OnPoint Group in?

    OnPoint Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is OnPoint Group a private or public company?

    OnPoint Group is a Private company.

  • What is OnPoint Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OnPoint Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has OnPoint Group raised over time?

    OnPoint Group has raised $139M.

  • Who are OnPoint Group’s investors?

    Harvest Partners has invested in OnPoint Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »