Automotive Electric Distributors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Automotive Electric Distributors General Information

Description

Distributor of automotive aftermarket parts. The company's automotive aftermarket parts are distributed to automotive parts stores and service facilities across Oregon, western and central Washington and western Idaho, enabling businesses to better serve the existing customers and take care of new customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.aed-inc.com
Formerly Known As
Oregon Jobbers Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Po Box 12377
  • Portland, OR 97212
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Automotive Electric Distributors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automotive Electric Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Automotive Electric Distributors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Automotive Electric Distributors FAQs

  • When was Automotive Electric Distributors founded?

    Automotive Electric Distributors was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Automotive Electric Distributors headquartered?

    Automotive Electric Distributors is headquartered in Portland, OR.

  • What is the size of Automotive Electric Distributors?

    Automotive Electric Distributors has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Automotive Electric Distributors in?

    Automotive Electric Distributors’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Automotive Electric Distributors a private or public company?

    Automotive Electric Distributors is a Private company.

  • What is Automotive Electric Distributors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Automotive Electric Distributors is 000000.

  • When was Automotive Electric Distributors acquired?

    Automotive Electric Distributors was acquired on 19-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Automotive Electric Distributors?

    Automotive Electric Distributors was acquired by Auto Plus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »