Whooo's Reading Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 3

Whooo's Reading General Information

Description

Developer of a learning technology platform designed to help students practice reading comprehension skills with in-the-moment feedback on their written responses to open-ended critical thinking questions. The company's platform is built upon gamification strategies and offers reading and writing assessments too to encourage, manage, and track students' independent reading abilities and help them master reading, communication, and critical thinking skills, enabling teachers to easily assess comprehension and track progress.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Learn2earn
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1223 Cleveland Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • San Diego, CA 92103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whooo's Reading Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Whooo's Reading’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Whooo's Reading Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Whooo's Reading’s complete cap table history, request access »

Whooo's Reading Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raphael Menko Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Hayley Brooks Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Gilles Ferone Co-Chief Technology Officer & Developer & Data Scientist Executive
Greg Sherrid Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer
To view Whooo's Reading’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Whooo's Reading Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whooo's Reading Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Innovation Corps Program Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keshif Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Newport Capital Bancorp Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Whooo's Reading’s complete investors history, request access »