Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lotte Fine Chemical

Lotte Fine Chemical
1964 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
801-900 EMPLOYEES
004000 STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$37.66 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

LOTTE Fine Chemical Co Ltd manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals, and chemical-based products. The firm organizes itself into three segments based on product type. The chlorine/cellulose segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells cellulose and caustic soda used to make products for the construction, cement, ceramics, paint, detergent, and personal care industries. The electronic materials segment sells toner for color laser printers, liquid crystal display materials, and lithium nickel cobalt manganese oxide, used in rechargeable batteries. The ammonia segment's products are used in the production of fertilizer, textiles, and pharmaceuticals. The majority of sales come from Asia.

Formerly Known As
Korea Fertilizer Co., Ltd., Samsung Fine Chemicals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 19, Yeocheon-ro, 217 beon-gil
  • Nam-gu
  • Ulsan
  • South Korea

+82 000-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lotte Fine Chemical’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lotte Fine Chemical Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$32.94 - $47.36 $959M $36.54 $5.94 61.7K 25.5M

Lotte Fine Chemical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 930,413 723,524 1,494,143 700,057
Revenue 1,177,017 1,248,005 1,022,522 953,321
EBITDA 270,469 322,627 168,517 32,693
Net Income 151,367 195,543 78,689 (37,377)
Total Assets 1,469,880 1,520,184 1,535,933 1,266,852
Total Debt 75,915 72,583 262,977 249,399
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lotte Fine Chemical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lotte Fine Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lotte Fine Chemical Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 0000000 15-Sep-2015 000000000 00000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals
000000000 00000000 22-May-2014 000 00000 General Purpose Semiconductors
SMP 01-Feb-2011 Joint Venture Commodity Chemicals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lotte Fine Chemical Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 22-May-2014 000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Lotte Fine Chemical Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hong-Yul Lee Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shin Jeong-Sik Deputy Managing Director

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Lotte Fine Chemical Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000-0000 Lotte Fine Chemical Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 000 Lotte Fine Chemical Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000-00000 Lotte Fine Chemical Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »