Eurovita Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 208

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Eurovita General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance company specializing in the life sector. The company offers savings, retirement, protection and investment planning, enabling individuals and business entities to create a portfolio of profitable plans and investments and find security against various types of unforeseen losses.

Contact Information

Website
www.eurovita.it
Formerly Known As
Ergo Italia S.p.A
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Via Fra 'Riccardo Pampuri, 13
  • 20141 Milan
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eurovita Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurovita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurovita Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eurovita Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurovita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurovita Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pramerica Life 18-Dec-2019 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000 0000
Eurovita Assicurazioni (acquired 2017) 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000 0000
Old Mutual Wealth Italy 09-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO 00000 Asset Management 0000 0000
To view Eurovita’s complete investments history, request access »

Eurovita Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fondo Pensione Dei Dipendenti E Dirigenti Del Gruppo Ergo Italia Corporate Pension Milan, Italy 2000
Eurovita Assicurazioni (acquired 2017) Life and Health Insurance Rome, Italy 0000
Pramerica Life Other Insurance Milan, Italy 0000
To view Eurovita’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Eurovita FAQs

  • When was Eurovita founded?

    Eurovita was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Eurovita headquartered?

    Eurovita is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of Eurovita?

    Eurovita has 208 total employees.

  • What industry is Eurovita in?

    Eurovita’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Eurovita a private or public company?

    Eurovita is a Private company.

  • What is Eurovita’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Eurovita is 00000.

  • Who are Eurovita’s investors?

    Cinven and Ergo Group have invested in Eurovita.

  • When was Eurovita acquired?

    Eurovita was acquired on 03-Nov-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »