Retrica Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 4

Retrica General Information

Description

Developer of an online photo editing application designed to offer editing and sharing functions through smartphones. The company's application helps users edit their various pictures with the use of free filters and other options such as beautification, display change, and others, enabling users to share their precious moments and communicate using pictures and videos as a medium.

Contact Information

Website
www.retrica.co
Formerly Known As
Venticake
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Room 902, 58, Seocho-daero 77-gil, Seocho-Gu
  • Seocho-dong, Tryland building
  • Seoul, Gangnam-gu 06210
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Retrica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Oct-2015 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Retrica’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Retrica Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sangwon Park Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Klaus Moon Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Retrica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Retrica Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goodwater Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google Campus Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Retrica’s complete investors history, request access »

Retrica FAQs

  • When was Retrica founded?

    Retrica was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Retrica?

    Sangwon Park is the founder of Retrica.

  • Who is the CEO of Retrica?

    Sangwon Park is the CEO of Retrica.

  • Where is Retrica headquartered?

    Retrica is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Retrica?

    Retrica has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Retrica in?

    Retrica’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Retrica a private or public company?

    Retrica is a Private company.

  • What is Retrica’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Retrica is 00000.

  • How much funding has Retrica raised over time?

    Retrica has raised $6M.

  • Who are Retrica’s investors?

    Altos Ventures, Bessemer Venture Partners, Goodwater Capital, and Google Campus have invested in Retrica.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »