Plumbworld Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Plumbworld General Information

Description

Online retailer of bathroom and kitchen products based in Evesham, United Kingdom. The company offers products such as toilets, basins, shower taps, furniture, tiles, walls and other accessories under a single platform, enabling customers to get branded products at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flushe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Units 2, 3 and 4 Millennium Court
  • Enterprise Way
  • Evesham WR11 1GS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01386 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plumbworld Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plumbworld‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plumbworld Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Online retailer of bathroom and kitchen products based in Evesham, United Kingdom. The company offers products such as t
Home Furnishings
Evesham, United Kingdom
160 As of 2022
000000000000

000000 0

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000000 000000
Huddersfield, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
000000000 000000
Doncaster, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Plumbworld Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Better Bathrooms Corporate Backed or Acquired Huddersfield, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Doncaster, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000000.000 Formerly VC-backed Northampton, United Kingdom 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Skelmersdale, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Plumbworld’s complete competitors history, request access »

Plumbworld Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hickman Board Member, Managing Director, Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Satterley Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
James Eyles Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Lee Brown Chief Marketing Officer
James Pickering Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member
To view Plumbworld’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Plumbworld Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Plumbworld Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Plumbworld Board Member, Managing Director, Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 000000000 Plumbworld Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Plumbworld Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Plumbworld’s complete board members history, request access »

Plumbworld Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plumbworld Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plumbworld‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial