Target Well Control Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Target Well Control General Information

Description

Provider of directional drilling services. The company's directional drilling services include drilling engineering, well planning, drilling optimization, supply of mud motors and rotary steerable systems and rental of rotary tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Target Energy Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • Badentoy Road
  • Badentoy Park
  • Aberdeen AB12 4YA
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Target Well Control Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Target Well Control‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Target Well Control Patents

Target Well Control Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0305617-D0 Determination of device orientation Inactive 12-Mar-2003
CA-2518938-A1 Determination of the orientation of a downhole device Inactive 12-Mar-2003 000000000
EP-1601857-A2 Determination of the orientation of a downhole device Inactive 12-Mar-2003 000000000
AU-2004219836-A1 Determination of the orientation of a dowhole device Inactive 12-Mar-2003 000000000
GB-2385341-A Side window cutting using a drill collar Active 15-Feb-2002 E21B29/06 0
To view Target Well Control’s complete patent history, request access »

Target Well Control FAQs

  • When was Target Well Control founded?

    Target Well Control was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Target Well Control headquartered?

    Target Well Control is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Target Well Control in?

    Target Well Control’s primary industry is Other Energy.

  • Is Target Well Control a private or public company?

    Target Well Control is a Private company.

  • What is Target Well Control’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Target Well Control is 000000.

  • When was Target Well Control acquired?

    Target Well Control was acquired on 13-Aug-2007.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »