J3 Bioscience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

J3 Bioscience General Information

Description

Developer of a biomedical device designed to help improve female reproductive health. The company's device is a Lubricating Intravaginal Ring (IVR) that continuously delivers moisture and contains no hormones or drugs and is also long-lasting, enabling women to maintain vaginal health.

Contact Information

Website
www.j3bio.com
Formerly Known As
Viropan
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • Northgate Park, 825 North 300 West
  • Suite N231
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84103
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

J3 Bioscience Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J3 Bioscience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 04-Mar-2022 $20K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 11-May-2021 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 18-Dec-2019 00000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 23-Nov-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 29-Nov-2012 $540K $1.24M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jul-2007 $700K $700K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view J3 Bioscience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

J3 Bioscience Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed II 1,400,000 $0.010000 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 9.88%
Seed I 4,400,000 $0.010000 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 31.04%
To view J3 Bioscience’s complete cap table history, request access »

J3 Bioscience Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
R. Tyler McCabe Ph.D Co-Chief Executive Officer, Development Lead & Board Member
Duck Lee Ph.D Co-Chief Executive Officer, Green Cross Cell Clinical Development & Board Member
Jayne Carney Ph.D Executive of Market/Commercial, M&A, Licensing & Board Member
Tim Glassett JD Executive Officer & Chairman
To view J3 Bioscience’s complete executive team members history, request access »

J3 Bioscience Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Duck Lee Ph.D J3 Bioscience Co-Chief Executive Officer, Green Cross Cell Clinical Development & Board Member 000 0000
Jayne Carney Ph.D J3 Bioscience Executive of Market/Commercial, M&A, Licensing & Board Member 000 0000
Larry Rigby Self Board Member & Global Market Advisor 000 0000
Ron Nielsen J3 Bioscience Board Member 000 0000
R. Tyler McCabe Ph.D J3 Bioscience Co-Chief Executive Officer, Development Lead & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

J3 Bioscience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

J3 Bioscience Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Salt Lake Life Science Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tech Coast Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view J3 Bioscience’s complete investors history, request access »