Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

WorldWatch Plus

WorldWatch Plus
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.86M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of global employment screening, risk compliance and due diligence services intended to help to risk managers and compliance officers to accurately delivers a solution to their customers, both companies and individuals. The company's technologies uses artificial intelligence to collect, curate and make available via its platform negative information about companies and individuals from over 240 countries, 4000 government sources of sanctions, watchlists, politically exposed persons, and millions of negative media article, enabling its clients to have thorough and reliable screening service, minimization of privacy-related risks and to avoid costly litigation from local authorities.

Formerly Known As
International Screening Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 4255 Wade Green Road Northwest
  • Suite 520
  • Kennesaw, GA 30144
  • United States

+1 (678) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorldWatch Plus’s full profile, request a free trial.

WorldWatch Plus Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 23-Jul-2019 $1.86M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

WorldWatch Plus Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LexisNexis (Local Legal, Tax & Regulatory Publishing Operations) Formerly PE-Backed NA, Argentina 000000000000
000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 0000000 (0 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

WorldWatch Plus Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Naples Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Cardy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pathbuilders Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

WorldWatch Plus Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chuck Papageorgiou Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Dobson Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
J. Eric Beach Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ken Kunsman Chief Marketing Officer
Ellen Diamond Chief Revenue Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

WorldWatch Plus Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chuck Papageorgiou WorldWatch Plus Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Greenlee WorldWatch Plus Board Member 000 0000
Michael Reene WorldWatch Plus Board Member 000 0000
Mike Abbaei Naples Technology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Cardy WorldWatch Plus Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »