South Cypress Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

South Cypress General Information

Description

Distributor of natural stone and home products to the commercial architecture and design community. The company supplies tile, stone, glass, wood, laminate, vinyl floor coverings and high-end hand-scraped and exotic hardwood floors, thereby providing them with readily available and reasonably priced products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mobile Carpet & Draperies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Corporate Office
  • 2717 2nd Avenue South
  • Suite B
  • Birmingham, AL 35233
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

South Cypress Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Cypress‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Cypress Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Drew Goneke Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

South Cypress Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

South Cypress FAQs

  • When was South Cypress founded?

    South Cypress was founded in 1952.

  • Who is the founder of South Cypress?

    Drew Goneke is the founder of South Cypress.

  • Who is the CEO of South Cypress?

    Drew Goneke is the CEO of South Cypress.

  • Where is South Cypress headquartered?

    South Cypress is headquartered in Birmingham, AL.

  • What is the size of South Cypress?

    South Cypress has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is South Cypress in?

    South Cypress’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is South Cypress a private or public company?

    South Cypress is a Private company.

  • What is South Cypress’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for South Cypress is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »