Allbirds Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 26

Allbirds General Information

Description

Designer of apparel and footwear intended to offer fashionable products made from sustainable materials. The company's products are made from merino wool and fibers of eucalyptus trees which have properties that minimize odor, regulate temperature, and wick moisture, providing customers with comfortable and sustainable products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bozz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 730 Montgomery street
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Allbirds Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allbirds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 28-Sep-2020 $100M 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Jan-2020 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Sep-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Sep-2016 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2016 $2.7M $2.7M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 27-Feb-2014 $119K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Allbirds’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Allbirds Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series A 26,212,040 $0.000100 8% $0.28 $0.28 1x $0.28 19.58%
Seed 24,405,575 $0.000100 8% $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 18.23%
To view Allbirds’s complete cap table history, request access »

Allbirds Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer of apparel and footwear intended to offer fashionable products made from sustainable materials. The company's p
Footwear
San Francisco, CA
150 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000'0

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000
Renens, Switzerland
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allbirds Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rothy's Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000 Corporation Renens, Switzerland 000000000000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Steamboat Springs, CO 00 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Woolrich, PA 000 000000000 -
000000 Private Equity-Backed Costa Mesa, CA 0000 0000 000000000 - 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Allbirds Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Zwillinger Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Timothy Brown Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jake Medwell Advisor
To view Allbirds’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Allbirds Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Levitan Maveron Board Member 000 0000
Nancy Green Self Board Member 000 0000
Neil Blumenthal Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Boyce Self Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Brown Allbirds Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Allbirds’s complete board members history, request access »

Allbirds Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allbirds Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Franklin Templeton Investments Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rockefeller Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TDM Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baillie Gifford Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Wall Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »

Allbirds Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-May-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 10-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Food Products
Yaguara 10-Oct-2019 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Allbirds’s complete investments history, request access »