RemoteLock Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.07M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

RemoteLock General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based smart lock management software designed to offer secure and remote access control to the intended door. The company's software offer a Wifi enabled remote lock system that helps to manage and control doors remotely by using codes while also being alerted when doors are unlocked, enabling customers to remotely control access for guests, employees and support staff, saving time, money and manpower.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rocky Mountain Ventures
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2170 South Delaware Street
  • Denver, CO 80223
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

RemoteLock Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RemoteLock Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 22-Sep-2020 $5.07M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 22-May-2018 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Mar-2017 $2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 03-Oct-2014 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view RemoteLock’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RemoteLock Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view RemoteLock’s complete cap table history, request access »

RemoteLock Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based smart lock management software designed to offer secure and remote access control to the intend
Other Hardware
Denver, CO
55 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000000000 00000000
Orlando, FL
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000 00000000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RemoteLock Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UniKey Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Orlando, FL 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000000 (000) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

RemoteLock Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nolan Mondrow Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Brad Mushovic Chief Marketing Officer
Eric Owen Chief Revenue Officer
Randall De Lorenzo Chief Revenue Officer
Barclay Friesen Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

RemoteLock Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Norris Nelnet Board Member 000 0000
Charles Von Thun Self Chairman 000 0000
Ryan Pollock Iron Gate Capital Board Member 000 0000
Shotta Hattori Self Board Member 000 0000
To view RemoteLock’s complete board members history, request access »

RemoteLock Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RemoteLock Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Iron Gate Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kozo Keikaku Engineering Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nelnet Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Service Provider Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JumpStart Academy Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »