SimpliPhi Power Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

SimpliPhi Power General Information

Description

Manufacturer of clean energy storage generators intended to create power security for homes and businesses. The company's generators are non-toxic and non-hazardous, no heat generation, mitigation, thermal monitoring or toxic cooling, offering fast charge and discharge rates, enabling clients to get efficient and enduring energy storage from wind, solar, grid and fuel-based generators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Optimized Energy Storage, LibertyPak
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3100 Camino Del Sol
  • Oxnard, CA 93030
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SimpliPhi Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SimpliPhi Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SimpliPhi Power Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of clean energy storage generators intended to create power security for homes and businesses. The company'
Other Equipment
Oxnard, CA
40 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000 00

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000 000000000
Rocklin, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SimpliPhi Power Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunverge Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
JLM Energy Formerly PE-Backed Rocklin, CA 00 0000 0000000000.
SparkMeter Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Mastervolt International Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 000000&0
Primus Power Venture Capital-Backed Hayward, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

SimpliPhi Power Patents

SimpliPhi Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10326117-B1 Method of making a battery having a folded architecture Active 11-Mar-2016 00000000000 0
US-10403923-B1 Battery having a folded architecture Active 11-Mar-2016 00000000000 0
US-10090687-B1 Battery with integrated circuit breaker switch Active 20-Apr-2015 H01M10/4257 0

SimpliPhi Power Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Lennox Co-Founder, Technical Advisor & Chief Technology Officer
David Shea Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SimpliPhi Power Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

SimpliPhi Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »