FusionStorm Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 378
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $89.3M
Latest Deal Amount

FusionStorm General Information

Description

Operator of an IT services firm intended to offer hardware and software, maintenance and support services. The company's services include system infrastructure, storage, enterprise software, networking, VoIP communications, security, vulnerability assessment and penetration testing, databases, disaster recovery, managed hosting and remote managed services, enabling businesses to get system infrastructure, storage, enterprise software, networking, VoIP communications, security, vulnerability assessment and penetration testing, databases, disaster recovery, managed hosting and remote managed services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Synergistic Computer Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2 Bryant Street
  • Suite 150
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FusionStorm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 30-Sep-2018 $89.3M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Sep-2009 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Mezzanine 02-Oct-2006 $14.8M $14.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view FusionStorm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FusionStorm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an IT services firm intended to offer hardware and software, maintenance and support services. The company's
Systems and Information Management
San Francisco, CA
378 As of 2014
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Redmond, WA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000 00 00000000
Eden Prairie, MN
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FusionStorm Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redapt Private Debt Financed Redmond, WA 000 000000000 -
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Eden Prairie, MN 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 Private Equity-Backed Rancho Cordova, CA 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Mill, SC 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Clara, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

FusionStorm Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Serpico Chief Executive Officer & President
John Varel Founder & Chairman
Amy Morrissey JD Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Dennis Hatch Senior Vice President, Human Resources
Mike Souza Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

FusionStorm Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
John Varel FusionStorm Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view FusionStorm’s complete board members history, request access »

FusionStorm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FusionStorm Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hummer Winblad Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Square Capital Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FusionStorm’s complete investors history, request access »

FusionStorm Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 (0 15-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Storage (IT) 0000 00000
000000 00000000 14-Apr-2010 0000000000 Network Management Software
0000000000 06-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 00000
000000 (000000 000 01-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Storage (IT) 0000 00000
Technology Deployment Research 04-Dec-2006 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FusionStorm Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 05-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
To view FusionStorm’s complete exits history, request access »