Freshersworld.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $550K

Freshersworld.com General Information

Description

Developer of a job portal designed for entry-level hiring in India with a vast database. The company's portal acts as an intermediary between employers/recruiters and job seekers and lists jobs from small businesses, corporations, and educational institutions and categorizes them by sector, location, and business requirements, enabling freshers to get employed while providing a great pool of candidates for hiring for recruiters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cassius Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Number:437, 3rd Floor, 12th Cross
  • 27th Main, Sector-1, HSR Layout
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560102
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freshersworld.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2018 $550K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Freshersworld.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Freshersworld.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a job portal designed for entry-level hiring in India with a vast database. The company's portal acts as an
Information Services (B2C)
Bangalore, India
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0

000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000 0000000 000000
Delhi, India
00 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Freshersworld.com Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RocketApp Formerly VC-backed Bengaluru, India 000 00.000 000000&0
Iimjobs.com Formerly VC-backed Delhi, India 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Indeed Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 00000 0000 000000&0 0000
WorkIndia Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Apna Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Freshersworld.com Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaisy Augustin Co-Founder & Head of Recruitment Solutions
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Freshersworld.com Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AlbionVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Freshersworld.com’s complete investors history, request access »

Freshersworld.com FAQs

  • When was Freshersworld.com founded?

    Freshersworld.com was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Freshersworld.com?

    Joby Joseph and Jaisy Augustin are the founders of Freshersworld.com.

  • Where is Freshersworld.com headquartered?

    Freshersworld.com is headquartered in Bangalore, India.

  • What industry is Freshersworld.com in?

    Freshersworld.com’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Freshersworld.com a private or public company?

    Freshersworld.com is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Freshersworld.com?

    The current valuation of Freshersworld.com is 00.000.

  • What is Freshersworld.com’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Freshersworld.com is 000000.

  • How much funding has Freshersworld.com raised over time?

    Freshersworld.com has raised $838K.

  • Who are Freshersworld.com’s investors?

    AlbionVC has invested in Freshersworld.com.

  • Who are Freshersworld.com’s competitors?

    RocketApp, Iimjobs.com, Indeed, WorkIndia, and Apna are competitors of Freshersworld.com.

  • When was Freshersworld.com acquired?

    Freshersworld.com was acquired on 01-Aug-2018.

  • Who acquired Freshersworld.com?

    Freshersworld.com was acquired by TeamLease Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »