AlbionVC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 166

  • Portfolio
  • 66

  • Exits
  • 49

Exits

AlbionVC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, AlbionVC is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in artificial intelligence, climate tech, deep tech, digital risk, fintech, health tech, life science sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.albion.vc
Formerly Known As
Close Ventures
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1 Benjamin Street
  • Farringdon
  • London EC1M 5QL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

AlbionVC Investments (166)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Echopoint 13-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Gridcog 04-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
OpenDialog 24-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Communication Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Accelex 31-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 000000
Healios 31-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
kennek 10-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Phasecraft 31-Aug-2023 00000 00000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
uMed (Drug Discovery) 05-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000 000000000 00
tem.energy 12-Jun-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Electric Utilities Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Quantexa 04-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 166 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AlbionVC Exits (49)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hussle 27-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Ophelos 17-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Zift Solutions 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Pando 03-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Concirrus 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Oxsensis 27-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Odin Vision 19-Dec-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Memsstar 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Xperiome 01-Oct-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
ROCA Test 27-Sep-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 49 exits. Get the full list »

AlbionVC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AlbionVC Management, Team & Partners (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nadine Torbey Investment Director 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Paul Lehair Investment Director 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Sebastian Hunte Investment Associate London, United Kingdom
Molly Gilmartin MD Investment Manager & Investor 0 London, United Kingdom
Leigh Brody Ph.D Investment Manager 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

AlbionVC Co-Investors (218)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kings Arms Yard VCT 29 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
UCL Technology Fund 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Parkwalk Advisors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
UCL Business 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 218 co-investors. Get the full list »

AlbionVC FAQs

  • What is AlbionVC?

    Founded in 1996, AlbionVC is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was AlbionVC founded?

    AlbionVC was founded in 1996.

  • Where is AlbionVC headquartered?

    AlbionVC is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is AlbionVC's total asset value?

    AlbionVC has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has AlbionVC made?

    AlbionVC has made 166 investments.

  • What has AlbionVC invested in?

    AlbionVC has made numerous investments in companies like Echopoint, Gridcog, and OpenDialog within the Diagnostic Equipment, Business/Productivity Software, and Communication Software industries.

  • What has AlbionVC invested in recently?

    AlbionVC's latest investment was on 13-Mar-2024 in Echopoint, a company within the Diagnostic Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »