Seldon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Seldon General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source machine learning deployment platform designed to streamline the data science workflow. The company's machine learning deployment platform uses prototyping algorithms and models to process data, enabling data scientists to speed up the process of data interpretation.

Contact Information

Website
www.seldon.io
Formerly Known As
Rummble Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 41 Luke Street
  • Shoreditch
  • London EC2A 4DP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Seldon Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seldon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Nov-2020 $9.3M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 17-Jan-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 18-Mar-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 03-Feb-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IBO 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2011 Completed Startup
To view Seldon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Seldon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Preference 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series Seed 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 109,721 $0.000013 $2.66 $2.66 2x $2.66 3.94%
A Ordinary 160,151 $0.000013 $1.19 $1.19 2x $1.19 5.75%
To view Seldon’s complete cap table history, request access »

Seldon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source machine learning deployment platform designed to streamline the data science workflow. The c
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
53 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000000000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waterloo, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seldon Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deepomatic Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waterloo, Canada 00 00.00 000000 0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
000000 (00000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 64 competitors. Get the full list »

Seldon Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Housley Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
James Perry Chief Financial Officer
Clive Cox Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Jacqueline Housley Co-Founder
Andrew Turner Business Development Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seldon Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Someren Seldon Board Member 000 0000
Alexander Housley Seldon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Naoki Kamimaeda Global Brain Board Member 000 0000
Rakesh Harji Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Simon Lange Seldon Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Seldon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seldon Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Albion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AlbionVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Innovation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aamod Mishra Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Seldon Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 16-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view Seldon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »