Albion Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 24

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 153

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 107

Exits

Albion Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Albion Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare, finance technology, artificial intelligence, data stack and digital risk sectors in the United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Albion Ventures, Close Venture Management, Albion Venture, Albion Ventures LLP
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1 Benjamin Street Farringdon
  • London EC1M 5QL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Albion Capital Investments (153)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HotDocs 06-Jun-2024 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Mondra 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Syntrio 09-Jan-2024 0000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Mineral (Portland) 28-Dec-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Circa (Milwaukee) 05-Apr-2023 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Trakstar 31-Mar-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Grain Connect 28-Feb-2023 00 000000000 00000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Mitratech 01-Feb-2023 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Pitchbooking 13-Apr-2022 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Grain Connect 04-Aug-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 153 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Albion Capital Exits (107)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hussle 27-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Allergy Therapeutics 10-Nov-2023 0000000000 000.00
Shinfield View 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Iconix Europe 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Ryefield Court 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Erin Solar 01-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000
Innovation Broking 12-Nov-2021 0000000000
Hospitality Management International 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Berkley Care Group 17-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition
OmPrompt 08-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 107 exits. Get the full list »

Albion Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Albion Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Albion Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Albion Capital Management, Team & Partners (50)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Elder Deputy Managing Partner & Partner 00 00 0 London, United Kingdom
William Fraser-Allen Managing Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Vikash Hansrani Operations Partner London, United Kingdom
Christoph Ruedig Partner 00 00 0 London, United Kingdom
David Gudgin Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 50 team members. Get the full list »

Albion Capital FAQs

  • What is Albion Capital?

    Founded in 1996, Albion Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Albion Capital founded?

    Albion Capital was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Albion Capital headquartered?

    Albion Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Albion Capital's total asset value?

    Albion Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Albion Capital made?

    Albion Capital has made 153 investments.

  • What has Albion Capital invested in?

    Albion Capital has made numerous investments in companies like HotDocs, Mondra, and Syntrio within the Business/Productivity Software and Educational Software industries.

  • What has Albion Capital invested in recently?

    Albion Capital's latest investment was on 06-Jun-2024 in HotDocs, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »