Dysis Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Dysis Medical General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of imaging systems intended to focus on the non-invasive, in-vivo detection of cancerous and pre-cancerous lesions. The company's systems use patented optical and software techniques to scan a patient's cervix, quantify the results and present them to a clinician in the form of an intuitive color-coded map, and also provides tools to aid medical practitioners in the detection, grading, and documentation of cervical neoplasia, enabling medical practitioners in the early detection, diagnosis, and monitoring of cancerous and pre-cancerous lesions of the cervix, as well as to identify biopsy sites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FORTH Photonics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • Gyleview House
  • 3 Redheughs Rigg
  • Edinburgh EH12 9DQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dysis Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jul-2018 $23.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 15-Apr-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Dysis Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dysis Medical Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alastair Atkinson Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Amanda Durman Sales & Marketing Director, UK
Michael Gioffredi Chief Commercial Officer
Darin Hammers Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Inman Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dysis Medical Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Alastair Atkinson Dysis Medical Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Elder MD Albion Capital Board Member 000 0000
Casper Breum Lundbeckfond Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Darin Hammers Self Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Pedersen Dysis Medical Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Dysis Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dysis Medical Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Albion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kreos Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AlbionVC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lundbeckfond Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »