Bright Pixel Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 79

  • Portfolio
  • 41

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

Bright Pixel Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, Bright Pixel Capital is the corporate venture capital arm of Sonae based in Maia, Portugal. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the cybersecurity, retail technologies, and infrastructure software sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.brpx.com
Formerly Known As
Sonae IM
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Edificio 4.A, Lugar do Espido
  • Via Norte
  • Maia, 4470-177
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000

Bright Pixel Capital Investments & Acquisitions (79)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vicarius 17-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
Mayan 01-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
JENTIS 01-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 00 0'0000000
Harmonya 05-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000 00000
Sekoia 24-Apr-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
Picnic (Network Management Software) 27-Mar-2023 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Seldon 22-Feb-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Chord 18-Jan-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Infraspeak 01-Jan-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00 0'0000000
Replai 01-Dec-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 79 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bright Pixel Capital Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Weaveworks 05-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Reblaze 30-Jan-2024 0000000000
StyleSage 26-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Maxive Cybersecurity 11-Oct-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Cellwize 07-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Beamy 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000 00.00
CiValue 21-Mar-2022 0000000000
CB4 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Bizdirect 01-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Secucloud 01-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Bright Pixel Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bright Pixel Capital Management, Team & Partners (33)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eduardo Piedade Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 00 Maia, Portugal
Cristina Novais Chief Financial Officer 0 Maia, Portugal
Leonor de L'Hermite Operating Partner 0 0 0 Maia, Portugal
Pedro Pinheiro Principal, Digital 0 0 0 Maia, Portugal
Francisco Aivado Nunes Principal, Retail 0 0 0 Maia, Portugal
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

Bright Pixel Capital Co-Investors (173)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bright Ventures Capital 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Portugal Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Iberis Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Armilar Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Deutsche Telekom 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 173 co-investors. Get the full list »

Bright Pixel Capital FAQs

  • What is Bright Pixel Capital?

    Founded in 2015, Bright Pixel Capital is the corporate venture capital arm of Sonae based in Maia, Portugal.

  • When was Bright Pixel Capital founded?

    Bright Pixel Capital was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the CEO of Bright Pixel Capital?

    Eduardo Piedade is the CEO of Bright Pixel Capital.

  • Where is Bright Pixel Capital headquartered?

    Bright Pixel Capital is headquartered in Maia, Portugal.

  • What is Bright Pixel Capital's total asset value?

    Bright Pixel Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Bright Pixel Capital made?

    Bright Pixel Capital has made 79 investments.

  • What has Bright Pixel Capital invested in?

    Bright Pixel Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Vicarius, Mayan, and JENTIS within the Network Management Software and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Bright Pixel Capital invested in recently?

    Bright Pixel Capital's latest investment was on 17-Jan-2024 in Vicarius, a company within the Network Management Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »