Portugal Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 25
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 333
  • Portfolio
  • 153
  • Exits
  • 126
Exits

Portugal Ventures General Information

Description

Portugal Ventures, a venture capital firm that is part of the Banco Português de Fomento group, currently has more than 130 portfolio companies. It invests in startups in the pre-seed, seed and Series A stages that offer innovative solutions for the international market in the digital, engineering&industry, life sciences, and tourism sectors. Since 2012, Portugal ventures has invested in 147 new businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sociedade de Capital de Risco, SA
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Portuguese Venture Capital Association (APCRI)
European Venture Capital Association (EUVCA)
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Avenida Doutor Antunes Guimarães, 103
  • Porto, 4100-079
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000

Portugal Ventures Investments (333)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PeekMed 31-May-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 000 00000000
000000 28-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
0000000000000 22-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Other Commercial Products Stealth
0000 0000000 05-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
0000 000000 22-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup
0000000 0000000 18-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Stealth
000000 ( 000000 00 17-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00000 Other Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000
00000000000 16-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Startup
Sky Powerlines 16-Feb-2021 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Energy Services Startup 000000 0000
Eptune Engineering 15-Feb-2021 Seed Round 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 333 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Portugal Ventures Exits (126)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Abyssal 04-May-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000000000 05-Mar-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 26-Oct-2020 0000000000
0-00000 02-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
00000000 30-Jun-2020 000000000000000000
000000 0000000000 29-Jun-2020 000000000000000000
00000 0 31-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
000 00000000000 03-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
Serafim Silva-Actividades Hoteleiras 29-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Gene PreDiT 10-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 126 exits. Get the full list »

Portugal Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Portugal Ventures Team (59)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paula Viegas Rosa Director & Risk Manager Porto, Portugal
Pedro Quintas Deputy Director Porto, Portugal
Cristina Leitao Director Porto, Portugal
Helena Taveira Director 00 0 Porto, Portugal
Regina Jorge Director Porto, Portugal
You’re viewing 5 of 59 team members. Get the full list »

Portugal Ventures Co-Investors (84)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
200M fund 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bynd Venture Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
EIT InnoEnergy 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ignition Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Startup Braga 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 84 co-investors. Get the full list »