Pill Connect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $675K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Pill Connect General Information

Description

Developer of a smart dosing technology designed for medication adherence monitoring. The company's technology dispenses a pill when patients respond to reminders and provide doctors with data on patient adherence patterns, enabling patients to get the right dose at the right time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elucid Mhealth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 125 Deansgate
  • Manchester M3 2BY
  • England, United Kingdom

Pill Connect Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pill Connect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Nov-2020 $675K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 26-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 18-Sep-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-May-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 18-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 03-May-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant $83.7K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Pill Connect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pill Connect Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 19,388 $0.000130 $2.35 $2.35 1x $2.35 0.85%
Ordinary 55,713 $0.000130 $2.93 $2.93 1x $2.93 2.46%
To view Pill Connect’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pill Connect Patents

Pill Connect Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201509977-D0 Dispensers and methods of use thereof Pending 09-Jun-2015 0000000000
GB-2539215-A Dispensers and methods of use thereof Pending 09-Jun-2015 0000000000 0
GB-201421847-D0 Dispensers and methods of use thereof Ceased 16-Oct-2014 000000000
JP-2020018867-A Dispensers and methods of use thereof Pending 16-Oct-2014 000000000
JP-6873386-B2 Dispenser and how to use it Active 16-Oct-2014 G16H20/13
To view Pill Connect’s complete patent history, request access »

Pill Connect Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Burnstone Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Richard Smith Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pill Connect Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl Barratt Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Hall Pill Connect Chairman 000 0000
Ian Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Smith Pill Connect Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Saeed Alqahtani Pill Connect Board Member 000 0000
To view Pill Connect’s complete board members history, request access »

Pill Connect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pill Connect Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jonathan Milner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stanton Shallcross Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GC Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »