ProStar Geocorp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • MAPS

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $0.13
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

ProStar Geocorp General Information

Description

ProStar Holdings Inc specializes in the development of patented mapping software. ProStar's Precision Mapping Solutions are natively cloud and mobile and offered as Software as a Service. The company's Software as a Service provides the ability to capture, record, and display the precise location of critical infrastructure such as buried utilities and pipelines; which is all accomplished in real time through ProStar's patented geospatial intelligence software. The Company operates in one reportable segment, providing Geospatial Intelligence Software for asset-centric industries, and earns revenue in one region, North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Doxa Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
TSX
Corporate Office
  • 760 Horizon Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Grand Junction, CO 81506
  • United States
+1 (970) 000-0000

ProStar Geocorp Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProStar Geocorp Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.14 $0.10 - $0.29 $16.3M 129M 28.2K -$0.06

ProStar Geocorp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 29,725 16,532 42,591
Revenue 839 757 750 1,123
EBITDA (5,438) (4,934) (5,552) (6,598)
Net Income (5,555) (5,044) (5,706) (6,728)
Total Assets 1,715 2,474 7,337 3,562
Total Debt 143 0 159 122
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ProStar Geocorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProStar Geocorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProStar Geocorp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
ProStar Holdings Inc specializes in the development of patented mapping software. ProStar's Precision Mapping Solutions
Business/Productivity Software
Grand Junction, CO
29 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

00 000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000000000000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
00000000000000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ProStar Geocorp Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
P2 Energy Solutions Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Enertia Software Formerly VC-backed Houston, TX 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

ProStar Geocorp Patents

ProStar Geocorp Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2980438-A1 System and method for integration and correlation of gis data Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20140280277-A1 System and method for integration and correlation of gis data Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000 0
US-10671650-B2 System and method for integration and correlation of gis data Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000 00
CA-2846173-A1 System and method for integration and correlation of gis data Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-9619573-B2 System and method for calculating tolerance zones for utility assets Active 15-Mar-2013 G06F16/29 00
To view ProStar Geocorp’s complete patent history, request access »

ProStar Geocorp Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tumelo Moloi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Page Tucker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brenton Salvesen Chief Operating Officer
Louis Suchy Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Peter Srajer Chief GIS Scientist
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

ProStar Geocorp Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 ProStar Geocorp Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

ProStar Geocorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ProStar Geocorp Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProStar Geocorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »