Insta360 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 455
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $68.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Insta360 General Information

Description

Developer of various types of camera technology intended to help people capture and share their lives. The company develops different cameras for different functions including lightweight cameras that are portable and convenient, camera attachments for mobile phones, cameras for vlogging, 360 degree cameras that captures every angle and cinematic virtual reality cameras, enabling users to capture memories with high quality equipment suited for various scenarios.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shenzhen LanFengChuangShi Network Technology Co., Ltd., Shenzhen LanFeng ChuangShi Network Technology Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Lan Feng Chuang Shi Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 12F, Building T2
  • Hengyu Qianhai Financial Center, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Insta360 Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insta360 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. IPO 27-Oct-2020 $68.7M 0000 Announced Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 21-Apr-2020 0000 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2019 00.00 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Mar-2019 000 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Product Crowdfunding 29-Dec-2016 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Oct-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 23-Aug-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2016 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2015 $8M $9M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 17-Jul-2014 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view Insta360’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Insta360 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of various types of camera technology intended to help people capture and share their lives. The company devel
Electronics (B2C)
Shenzhen, China
455 As of 2020
0000
00000000 0000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
00000000000 (000)
Canonsburg, PA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Insta360 Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
360fly Venture Capital-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00 000000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Insta360 Patents

Insta360 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3905673-A1 Generation method for 3d asteroid dynamic map and portable terminal Pending 22-Jan-2019 00000000
EP-3886425-A1 Panoramic video anti-shake method and portable terminal Pending 18-Dec-2018 00000000000
EP-3886424-A1 Panoramic video anti-shake method and portable terminal Pending 18-Dec-2018 00000000000
EP-3836071-A1 Brightness adjustment method for multi-camera mosaicking, and portable terminal Pending 10-Aug-2018 0000000000
EP-3799413-A1 Motion ghost resistant hdr method and portable terminal Pending 22-May-2018 H04N5/2355
To view Insta360’s complete patent history, request access »

Insta360 Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jingkang Liu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Insta360’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Insta360 Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Kuantai Yeh Qiming Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Insta360 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insta360 Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 20-Jul-2021 00000 0000 Application Software
To view Insta360’s complete investments history, request access »