CLS by BARBRI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

CLS by BARBRI General Information

Description

Provider of legal education services intended for affordable, flexible, and effective legal support training. The company offers paralegal, nursing and medical, industry specialty and legal support courses, thereby enabling students to pursue quality educational courses at lower costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Center for Legal Studies, Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 12222 Merit Drive
  • Suite 1340
  • Dallas, TX 75251
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CLS by BARBRI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CLS by BARBRI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CLS by BARBRI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of legal education services intended for affordable, flexible, and effective legal support training. The compan
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Dallas, TX
35 As of 2024
000000000000

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000 000 0000
Singapore, Singapore
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000

000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000 000 0000
Cape Town, South Africa
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CLS by BARBRI Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eruditus Executive Education Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 00000 0000000 0000
Pearson Holdings Corporate Backed or Acquired Cape Town, South Africa 000000&0
FutureLearn Formerly Angel backed London, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000&0
Pearson Sistemas Do Brasil Corporation Ribeirao Bonito, Brazil
The National Examination Board In Occupational Safety And Health Corporation Leicester, United Kingdom 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

CLS by BARBRI Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Stephanie Elio Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

CLS by BARBRI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CLS by BARBRI FAQs

  • When was CLS by BARBRI founded?

    CLS by BARBRI was founded in 1980.

  • Where is CLS by BARBRI headquartered?

    CLS by BARBRI is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of CLS by BARBRI?

    CLS by BARBRI has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is CLS by BARBRI in?

    CLS by BARBRI’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is CLS by BARBRI a private or public company?

    CLS by BARBRI is a Private company.

  • What is CLS by BARBRI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CLS by BARBRI is 000000.

  • Who are CLS by BARBRI’s competitors?

    Eruditus Executive Education, Pearson Holdings, FutureLearn, Pearson Sistemas Do Brasil, and The National Examination Board In Occupational Safety And Health are some of the 13 competitors of CLS by BARBRI.

  • When was CLS by BARBRI acquired?

    CLS by BARBRI was acquired on 04-Jun-2019.

  • Who acquired CLS by BARBRI?

    CLS by BARBRI was acquired by BARBRI.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »